Data Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

Who are we?

St Mary's Abbey is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

St Mary’s Abbey complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of St Mary’s Abbey or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Processing is carried out by us (a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim) provided: -

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits. Some information is kept indefinitely in the St Mary’s Abbey archive. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at: St Mary’s Abbey, 52 Swan Street, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6JX or via e-mail at bursar@mallingabbey.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.